Roof replacement, Royal Oak: roofing crew stripping old shingles from a colonial-style home

Roof replacement in Royal Oak, MI

What a proper re-roof includes, what it typically costs in Royal Oak, and how to compare estimates line by line.

  • Full tear-off and re-roof estimates
  • What a proper scope should include
  • Houses and detached garages

Signs it's time for a new roof

  • Shingles curling, cupping or cracking across large areas
  • Bald patches and lots of granules washing into the gutters
  • Leaks in more than one place, or coming back after repairs
  • A roof line that sags, or daylight visible in the attic
  • A roof over 20 years old that's needing repairs more often

One of these on its own may be repairable. Several together usually point to replacement. The repair or replace guide goes through the decision in detail.

What a full replacement includes

A complete re-roof isn't just new shingles. A thorough estimate should cover:

  • Tear-off of the old roofing down to the wood decking, with disposal
  • Inspection of the decking, and a price per sheet for any that needs replacing
  • Ice and water shield along the eaves, and in valleys where needed
  • Synthetic underlayment over the rest of the deck
  • New drip edge, flashing at chimneys and walls, and pipe boots
  • Ridge and intake ventilation to suit the attic
  • The shingles themselves, and a full cleanup with a magnetic nail sweep

Roof ventilation

Ventilation is easy to leave out of an estimate and expensive to get wrong. Intake vents at the eaves and exhaust at the ridge help keep the roof deck cold. Together with attic air sealing and insulation, that helps the shingles last and reduces the melt-and-refreeze cycle behind ice dams. Ask how the estimate balances intake and exhaust for your attic. See roof ventilation for Michigan homes for what the code asks for.

Architectural shingle roof, Royal Oak: roofer nailing new shingles over grey underlayment at the roof edge

What a roof replacement costs here

Roof replacement costs in Michigan depend mostly on roof area, pitch and what's under the old shingles. Guthix Roofing puts most Royal Oak architectural-shingle replacements at $6,500 to $11,000, and Tresnak Roofing puts a typical mid-sized replacement at $10,000 to $20,000. These are ranges roofers publish, not quotes. The roof replacement cost guide has per-square prices, the extras and Royal Oak's permit fee.

JobPublished rangeWho publishes it
Architectural shingles, most Royal Oak homes$6,500 – $11,000Guthix Roofing (smaller bungalows at the low end)
Full tear-off and replacement, architectural shingles$7,000 – $14,000Roofing Army, Metro Detroit
Typical mid-sized replacement, with tear-off, flashing and underlayment$10,000 – $20,000Tresnak Roofing, Royal Oak
Larger or more complex roof$18,000 – $30,000+Tresnak Roofing, Royal Oak

Per-job prices as each roofer publishes them, checked September 2026. Roof area is not the same as floor area, and your roofer's written estimate is the number that counts.

Roof area isn't floor area

Asphalt shingle roofs are priced by the "square", 100 square feet of roof surface. A house with 1,200 square feet of floor space can easily have 1,500 or more square feet of roof once the pitch and overhangs are counted, and a steep Tudor roof has much more. The roof squares and cost calculator works out yours from the footprint and pitch.

What changes the price

  • Roof area, pitch and complexity: dormers, valleys and chimneys all add labor
  • How many layers come off, and how much decking needs replacing
  • Ventilation upgrades and new flashing
  • The shingle you choose: architectural shingles cost more than basic 3-tab
  • Access: tight lots, long driveways and garages at the back of the lot

Detached garage roof replacement

Garage roof replacement, Royal Oak: roofers finishing a new shingle roof on a detached two-car garage

Plenty of Royal Oak homes have a detached garage, often with a lower-pitched roof that wears differently from the house. It can be estimated on its own or with the house. Doing both in one visit usually saves on setup and disposal, and the roofs match.

A garage roof is smaller and usually simpler, so it costs a fraction of the house roof, but setup, disposal and any minimum charge don't shrink with it. Ask for the garage as its own line item so you can see exactly what it adds. More on garage roof replacement.

Roofing quote checklist

Two estimates with a similar total can cover very different work. Compare them line by line:

  • Full tear-off, and how many layers they found
  • The decking allowance and the price per extra sheet
  • Where ice and water shield goes, and the ventilation plan
  • New flashing, or existing flashing reused
  • Permit, dumpster and cleanup included
  • Manufacturer and workmanship warranties, in writing
  • The payment schedule, and what's due before work starts

Roof replacement financing

Some roofers offer payment plans or financing. If that matters to you, ask for the rate, term and total cost in writing. This site doesn't arrange finance.

Roof replacement in nearby cities

Troy, Madison Heights and Oak Park each publish their own re-roof permit rules. See roof replacement in Troy, with its two-layer limit and inspection steps, Madison Heights, Oak Park and every city we serve.

Common questions

How long does a roof replacement take?

A typical house re-roof often takes one to two days, weather permitting. Steep or complex roofs, a lot of decking replacement or a garage done at the same time can add a day or more.

Can a roof be replaced in winter?

Often, yes, on dry days. Shingles seal best in warmer weather, so roofers take extra care in the cold. Ask how they handle winter installs and what that means for the timeline.

Do I need a permit?

Very likely. Michigan's residential code requires a permit to alter or repair a building, with only ordinary repairs exempt, and the City of Royal Oak Building Division issues it. Ask whether the permit is in the estimate. The reroof permit checker covers the rules and contacts.

What's the difference between a manufacturer and a workmanship warranty?

A manufacturer warranty covers the shingles and other materials. A workmanship warranty covers how they were installed, and it comes from the roofer. Ask for both in writing, including how long each lasts and what voids them.

Do I need to be home?

Usually not the whole time, but the roofer will want access to the driveway, the attic if they're checking ventilation, and a way to reach you if they find damaged decking.

Where these prices come from

The prices on this page come from these published pages, checked on September 27, 2026.

Tell us about the replacement

Start with the problem or work you're planning, then add the roof details.

What does your roof need?

About the roof

Tell us the roof's approximate age, any known layers of shingles, and whether the house, garage or both need replacing. Mention leaks or earlier repairs.

Your contact details

Planning a new roof?

Describe the problem, the roof's age and any previous repairs. Include the garage if it's part of the job.